- Standard Number:
[…] OSHA's regulation at 29 CFR § 1910.1020, Access to employee exposure and medical records, applies to each general industry, maritime, and construction employer who makes, maintains, contracts for, or has access to employee exposure or medical records, or analyses thereof, pertaining to employees exposed to toxic substances or harmful physical agents. See section 1910.1020(b)(1). Section 1910.1020(d)(1) provides that, unless a specific occupational safety and health standard provides a different period of time, each employer shall assure the preservation and retention of records as follows:
"(ii) Employee exposure records. Each employee exposure record shall be preserved and maintained for at least thirty (30) years…"