- Standard Number:
[…] Specifically, you request an interpretation regarding the work-related exception in § 1904.5(b)(2)(viii) for the common cold or flu.
Scenario: In your letter, you state that employers may be misclassifying some employee illnesses caused by oil-chemical exposure in the workplace as the common cold or flu because the initial symptoms for oil-chemical exposure mimic colds or flu.
General information: OSHA's recordkeeping regulation at § 1904.5(a) provides that employers "must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment unless an exception in Section 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies."
Section 1904.5(b)(2)(viii) states that employers are not required to record injuries and illnesses if, ". . . the illness is the common cold or flu (Note: contagious diseases such as tuberculosis, brucellosis, hepatitis A, or plague are considered work-related if the employee is infected at work)." The exception for recording cases involving the common cold or flu in § 1904.5(b)(2)(viii) is applied regardless of whether the employee contracted the illness in the work environment or outside of work.