Accident Summary Nr: 113353.015 - Employee amputates finger while trimming flowers with guillo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376258.015 | 02/05/2019 | 115116 | Amb Ranch Management Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was trimming the stems of flowers with the use of a manual guillotine and caught his right hand's pinky between the guillotine blades, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376258.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursery workers |