Accident Summary Nr: 118590.015 - Employee is killed when lightning strikes golf course
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420535.015 | 08/02/2019 | 238910 | Outstanding Construction Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new golf course. He was measuring decorative rock around a lake when lightning struck. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420535.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |