Accident Summary Nr: 119205.015 - Employee on roof is killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419619.015 | 07/31/2019 | 238160 | Greenwise Construction & Roofing Llc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cleaning flashing on the roof of a two-story multifamily residential structure. The employee was struck by lightning and fell from the roof. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419619.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |