Accident Summary Nr: 122649.015 - Employee sustains flash burns after contacting power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452177.015 | 12/18/2019 | 221122 | East Mississippi Electric Power Association |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee working as a lineman for a power distribution association was about to tighten a bolt on a lightning arrestor with his wrench. The employee made contact with the 7,200-Volt powerline and was shocked. The employee sustained a flash burn to his arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452177.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |