Accident Summary Nr: 123078.015 - Employee, crushed between lift and trencher, is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455021.015 | 01/09/2020 | 238210 | Jrh Electric Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on January 8, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving equipment down an alley as part of a residential renovation project. Employee #1 was operating a Ditch Witch trencher and his coworker was operating an aerial lift behind Employee #1. The aerial lift rear-ended the trencher, and Employee #1 sustained internal crushing injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1455021.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |