Accident Summary Nr: 124212.015 - Employee is pinned between metal rack and aerial lift and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463327.015 | 02/13/2020 | 811310 | Florida Handling Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a material handling equipment company, was positioning an aerial lift underneath a light fixture that he was replacing. He wedged the aerial lift under a metal rack, pinning himself between the metal rack and the lift. Employee #1 was crushed and asphyxiated between the rack and the lift. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1463327.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians |