Accident Summary Nr: 124814.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469853.015 | 03/13/2020 | 423110 | Rochester Hills Chrysler Jeep Inc Dba Rochester Hills Chrysler Jeep Dodge |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 13, 2020, Employee # 1 was kneeling on the ground, removing gallon size containers of coolant from a cabinet in front of the vehicle. A coworker had finished completing an oil change on a manual transmission vehicle and was going to check the vehicle for leaks. The coworker placed one foot inside of the vehicle on the clutch pedal and started the vehicle. The coworker did not realize the transmission was in first gear and the parking brake was not set prior to removing his foot from the clutch pedal. When the clutch pedal was released, the vehicle lurched forward approximately four feet and struck Employee # 1. Employee # 1 suffered multiple blunt force injuries from the vehicle and toolbox, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469853.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |