Accident Summary Nr: 128467.015 - Employee is struck by falling crane jib and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487387.015 | 08/07/2020 | 238120 | Fulgent Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 6, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, a crew employed by a structural steel construction company, were working at a multi-employer construction project, a four-story commercial building. Employee #1 was directing the crew while they set up a jib crane. A storm with lightning was approaching, so three blasts on an alert horn alerted the employees to shut everything down, get off the building, and take cover. Employee #1 approached the crane operator to alert him. An oiler was working at the top of the crane boom to set up the jib. Someone yelled up to the oiler to tell him not to pull the pin. Apparently the oiler misheard and thought he was being instructed to pull the pin, which he proceeded to do. The jib, weighing 6,600 pounds, fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487387.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |