Accident Summary Nr: 129909.015 - Employee is struck by lightning, no injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490249.015 | 08/28/2020 | 488119 | Quantem Aviation Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was given the task to perform "lav" services on a Boeing 767 airplane. This involves attaching a hose to the airplane to remove waste from the lavatories. While Employee #1 was attaching the hose to the aircraft, the aircraft was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was shocked due to this lightning strike. Employee #1 was picked up at the aircraft by a coworker and taken to the main office. From there, he was transported to the burn unit at Bayview Hospital for observation. Employee #1 received a shock with no apparent injuries but was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490249.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Air traffic controllers |