Accident Summary Nr: 135320.015 - Employee suddenly dies while cleaning pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528795.015 | 05/03/2021 | 713940 | Whitmore Lake Public Schools - Community Recreation Department |
Abstract: At 05:30 p.m. on May 02, 2021, an employee was cleaning the Whitmore Lake High School/Community Recreation Department pool. The employee was utilizing SCUBA diving gear to clean the pool with a vacuum, directing the vacuum under the water to clean the floor of the pool. The employee came up indicating that she was not feeling well and was coughing. The employee swam to the shallow end to exit the pool, where she fell backwards unresponsive into the pool while trying to exit. A coworker jumped into the pool to roll the employee out of the pool and onto the deck of the pool. The coworker began performing CPR, the employee's spotter then took over CPR while the coworker called 911. Emergency services arrived taking the employee to the hospital, where the cause of death was determined to be Hypertensive Cardiovascular Disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528795.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Diver |