Accident Summary Nr: 138467.015 - Two employees are electrocuted after lightning strike, one i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549505.015 | 08/25/2021 | 238130 | Rick'S Construction & Repairs Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on August 24, 2021, Employee # 1 and Employee # 2 were working from fiberglass stepladders to install framing materials within a partially finished post-frame building when lightning struck nearby area(s). Employee #1 was found on the ground and unresponsive. Emergency medical services were contacted and lifesaving measures were attempted, however, Employee # 1 died. Employee # 2 sustained third-degree electrical burn injuries to the arm(s), was transported to a hospital, and admitted to inpatient services to receive treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1549505.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1549505.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |