Accident Summary Nr: 14223572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14727556 | 08/23/1984 | 7312 | 0 | City Sign Service Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD COMPLETED THE SERVICING OF CONTROLS FOR AN OVERHEAD SIGN. STANDING BESIDE THE THE FRONT OUTRIGGER FOR THE TRUCK CRANE THEY HAD USED, ONE EMPLOYEE WAS SPRAY PAINTING A CONTROL SPRING. THE OTHER WAS ON THE TRUCK BED AT THE CRANE CONTROLS LOWERING THE CRANE BOOM INTO POSITION FOR TRAVELING. AS THE BOOM WAS LOWERED, A CABLE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CRANE OPERATOR RECEIVED A MINOR ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE JUMPED TO THE GROUND. THE CRANE BOOM WAS 80 FEET LONG WITH 4 LADDERS ATTACHED TO IT. THE WHOLE UNIT WAS MOUNTED ON A FORD TRUCK WITH A 21-FOOT BED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14727556 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 14727556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |