Accident Summary Nr: 14295737 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ORDER PICKER; DID NOT USE SEAT BELT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18855031 | 09/10/1986 | 5112 | 0 | Mckesson Office Products Div. Of Mckesson Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN ELECTRIC HIGH LIFT ORDER PICKER TRUCK TO PLACE CARTONS OF OFFICE SUPPLIES IN TEMPORARY STORAGE IN A WHOLESALE WAREHOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING 10 TO 15 FEET ABOVE A FLAT, SMOOTH CONCRETE FLOOR IN A WELL-LIT AREA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CROWN CONTROLS CORP. ORDER-PICKER TRUCK. ALL THREE OF THESE TRUCKS WERE FITTED WITH PALLET CENTER STRINGER CLAMPS AS STANDARD EQUIPMENT. THESE CLAMPS SECURE PALLETS TO THE FORKS. ALSO, ALL THE ORDER PICKERS WERE EQUIPPED WITH 6 FOOT ROPE LANYARDS AND SAFETY BELTS. THE OPERATORS ARE REQUIRED TO USE THE SEAT BELT AND LANYARD WHEN ELEVATING THE PLATFORM. THE PLATFORM CONTAINED ALL THE CONTROLS AND WAS INTEGRAL WITH THE PALLET FORKS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN TRAINED TO OPERATE THE TRUCK AND TOLD TO USE THE SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD WHENEVER ELEVATING. THE REQUIREMENT TO "TIE OFF" WAS CONFIRMED BY THREE OTHER WAREHOUSE EMPLOYEES, ONE OF WHOM WAS THE TEAMSTERS UNION STEWARD. ALL 3 ORDER PICKER TRUCKS WERE FOUND TO BE IN SATISFACTORY OPERATING CONDITION. THE EMPLOYEE FAILED TO USE THE SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD IN THIS CASE. WITH THE PLATFORM ELEVATED, HE STEPPED ON A PALLET WHICH TILTED SLOGHTLY. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18855031 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |