Accident Summary Nr: 145503.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556379.015 | 08/31/2021 | 921190 | Berkeley Township Division Of Recreation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 3, 2021, an employee was working as a life guard,, sitting in a life guard stand, when he was struck by lightning. The employee was killed and sustained thermal burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556379.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |