Accident Summary Nr: 147808.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607507.015 | 07/13/2022 | 238130 | Adelaido Bautista |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 2, 2022, an employee was getting ready to leave the site. The employee, a framer, was standing on the driveway of the residential jobsite, when he was fatally struck by lightning. The employee died of cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607507.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |