Accident Summary Nr: 148852.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614941.015 | 08/16/2022 | 332996 | Republic Tube, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:02 p.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee parked his vehicle in the employee parking area, walked through the control gate and across the facility to the building to clock in to work. While waking towards the building, the employee was struck by lightning, collapsed, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614941.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |