Accident Summary Nr: 151688.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by elevator table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1635312.015 | 11/11/2022 | 424910 | Wa317971463 - Anderson Hay & Grain Co Inc |
Abstract: At 12:17 a.m. on November 11, 2022, an employee was sweeping around a hay bale press and walked under the elevator table when it came down on him with a hay bale on it and pinned him under it. The employee died due to crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1635312.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |