Accident Summary Nr: 151870.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637451.015 | 12/06/2022 | 488410 | Griffin And Griffin Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 p.m. on Friday, December 2, 2020, an employee, a town truck driver, was preparing to tow a state trooper vehicle. While standing on the ground preparing to tow the vehicle, he was hit by another whose driver was vehicle texting and driving. The employee was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637451.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |