Accident Summary Nr: 152449.015 - Employee is struck by falling object, dies next day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637373.015 | 12/05/2022 | 213111 | Ensign United States Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on December 5, 2022, an employee was performing pipe tripping operations to remove the pipe from a newly dilled oil and gas well when the elevator on the top drive assembly made contact with a 24-inch by 24-inch flanged piece of monkey board extension and forced the hinges in the wrong direction. This caused the welds on the piece of monkey board extension to break away from the from the elevated work platform and fall to the floor from 85 feet above. The employee was struck in the head by the monkey board, suffered head and neck injuries, and died next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637373.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |