Accident Summary Nr: 152546.015 - Employee is killed due to heat illness while farming
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641551.015 | 01/02/2023 | 115115 | Rafael Barajas |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 1, 2023, an employee, a migrant farm worker, was placing wooden stakes in the ground to support bell pepper plants at a farm. The employee was on his first day on the job and he was struggling to keep pace with more experienced farmworkers. The employee complained of fatigue and leg pain as the area's heat index neared 90 degrees. Sometime later, coworkers found the employee unresponsive in a shallow drainage ditch. The employee died due to symptoms related to heat illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641551.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |