Accident Summary Nr: 152571.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641672.015 | 01/04/2023 | 531312 | 820-824 S. Broadway Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 2023, an employee was crawling over a liftgate when a tenant called for the freight elevator. The employee was crushed by the freight elevator and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641672.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |