Accident Summary Nr: 155478.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed by corn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663412.015 | 04/14/2023 | 115114 | Cedar Head, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 2023, an employee was attempting to break apart grain clumps inside a grain bin elevator. The employee was engulfed by corn and suffocated to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1663412.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |