Accident Summary Nr: 156576.015 - Employee is killed in lightning strike and fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1672211.015 | 05/23/2023 | 238130 | W N Quality Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on May 22, 2023, an employee was on roof sheathing. Lightning struck near the employee, causing him to be temporarily paralyzed. The employee fell 17 feet head first to the concrete floor. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1672211.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |