Accident Summary Nr: 158358.015 - Employee dies resting under tree when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685536.015 | 07/25/2023 | 238160 | 5 Star Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was sitting under a tree. The employee was struck by lightning and killed due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685536.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |