Accident Summary Nr: 159287.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693133.015 | 08/23/2023 | 321911 | Us Lbm Operating Co. 3009, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was in the parking lot of the company during his lunch break. The employee was struck by lightning and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693133.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |