Accident Summary Nr: 164725.015 - Employee is killed due to mechanical asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1732871.015 | 03/06/2024 | 811310 | Signature Elevator Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 1, 2024, an employee was evaluating a dumbwaiter for repair. As the employee was removing items from the dumbwaiter, it descended, closing on him. Employee was killed as a result of mechanical asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1732871.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |