Accident Summary Nr: 165629.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by flying rod string
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1740177.015 | 04/09/2024 | 213112 | Post Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 8, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller for an oil and gas support service was attempting to unseat a stuck subsurface pumping unit. The latches on the elevator failed releasing the 7/8-inch rod string which struck the employee. The employee died from a crushing injury to his skull and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1740177.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |