Accident Summary Nr: 165639.015 - Employee dies after crushed by elevator and fall into shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1740260.015 | 04/10/2024 | 238350 | Pio'S General Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:54 p.m. on April 9, 2024, an employee working as a general laborer for a finish carpentry contractor was moving a 12-foot wooden food cabinet from the ground level to the second floor of a building using a service elevator. While moving the cabinet out of the elevator, the employee inadvertently made contact with the "up" control button on side of elevator. The elevator platform began to move upwards toward the third floor. The employee panicked and attempted to jump out of the moving elevator onto the second floor at which time he was caught between the elevator platform and top of the elevator shaft wall. The employee sustained crushing injuries and injuries from falling approximately 12 feet into the elevator shaft. The employer called emergency services and EMS treated the employee onsite before transporting him to a local hospital. The employee died from his injuries in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1740260.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |