Accident Summary Nr: 170158968 - Employee injures ankle descending stairs with furniture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112112511 | 12/12/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Tim Holguin |
Abstract: At about 11:20 a.m. on December 3, 1991, Employee #1, a furniture mover, was the bottom man of a two-man team carrying a heavy piece of furniture down an outdoor flight of stairs. Employee #1 was walking backward. At the bottom of the stairs, he stepped on a piece of cardboard masking a hole or irregularity of the ground and twisted his foot. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the right ankle, bruises, and damage to tendons and ligaments, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112112511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |