Accident Summary Nr: 200531341 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Guillotine Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310083852 | 01/02/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Custom Pak, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a guillotine cutter that was not properly guarded. He inadvertently placed his finger in the cutter and activated the machine, resulting in amputation of the tip of the middle finger of his left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310083852 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |