Accident Summary Nr: 201071131 - Employee Is Entangled in Mixer and Is Seriously Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125879452 | 08/06/2007 | 2844 | 325620 | Naprodis Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 29, 2007, Employee #1, a chemist, was working alone performing cleaning operations on the horizontal 30-quart gear-driven horizontal commercial mixer (Thunderbird Model Number ARM-30, Commercial Planetary Mixer, Serial Number 291721) located in the laboratory area of their facility. Employee #1 was wearing shorts with loose cotton draw strings. One of the draw strings was tucked inside the front of his shorts while the other draw string dangled loosely on the outside front panel on the shorts. During the cleaning operations none of the accessories (paddle, hook, or wire whip) to the commercial mixer were attached. Employee #1 was sponge cleaning the commercial mixer with a disinfectant powder while the machine was running. The outside draw-string on Employee #1's shorts got entangled in the rotating shaft where the accessories are usually attached. The inside draw-string wrapped around Employee #1's testicles and the shaft of his penis while the outside draw string pulled Employee #1 into the commercial mixer. Employee # 1 stopped the commercial mixer eventually by pulling the electrical plug located behind the mixer. Employee #1 degloved the skin surrounding the shaft of his penis and castrated his two testicles as a result of this accident. Employee #1 started direct pressure on the injured site and then travelled away from the laboratory to another room where the refrigerator resides. Employee #1 located an ice pad and plastic bag while in this room and then returned back to the laboratory. Once in the laboratory Employee #1 picked up his two testicles off the ground where the commercial mixer is located and then placed them inside the plastic bag with the ice pad. Employee #1 then made a telephone call to his daughter who was living nearby requesting her to take him to the hospital. Between the time Employee #1 finished the call and time that she arrived, Employee #1 cleaned up the blood off the mixer and the area surrounding the mixer. Employee #1's daughter transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 was in the hospital from July 29, 2007, through August 6, 2007. Physicians were unable to reattach his testicles but were able to perform a skin graft to replace the lost skin on the shaft of his penis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125879452 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemists, except biochemists |