Accident Summary Nr: 201079340 - Employee Falls from Metal Decking and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315349753 | 07/29/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Sierra Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 29, 2013, Employee #1, an ironworker, was installing a metal deck on a mezzanine. The height of the mezzanine was approximately 14.5 ft above the floor surface. The decking pieces were 36 in. by 36 in. and they were attached to the steel beams of the mezzanine. As he was adjusting the pieces, the materials shifted and he fell from the elevated location. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries in the fall and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315349753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |