Accident Summary Nr: 201167707 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers While Using Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126151323 | 03/30/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Volt Information Sciences |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, a company that manufactured furniture, cabinets, and accessories employed a temporary worker. The company was located in Los Angeles, California, and leased the worker from an employee leasing service. The worker was assigned to work in the employer's woodworking shop at a table saw (Powermatic Model 66, and Serial Number 95661667). According to the interviews obtained during an accident investigation, and the employer's accident reports, the table saw was not equipped with a guard nor had an anti-kickback device. The employee was wearing a glove on his left hand, while cutting pieces of ebony wood, and received two fingertip amputations (left hand index and middle fingers), when his gloved hand made contact with the back of the unguarded saw blade. The employee was first taken to the Hollywood Health Clinic and was subsequently transported to Orthopedic Hospital, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized overnight. He had been working with the table saw for approximately two weeks before his accident. The employee stated that he had not received safety training on operating the table saw and never received training on the hazards of working without a guard and anti-kickback device. He reported that all of the table saws in the facility were unguarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126151323 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |