Accident Summary Nr: 201363413 - One Employee Is Killed and One Is Injured in Leak Test
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311420830 | 07/15/2009 | 1623 | 237120 | Priority Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were performing a pneumatic test to verify leak tightness of a new meter station at the Midcontinent Express Pipeline. The test medium was nitrogen gas, and the system being tested included piping and two pressure vessels. Numerous leaks were found in the system during the test. The system reached the required test pressure of 2225 psig at approximately 3:25 p.m., and Employee #1 observed that the pressure on the system had dropped to 2205 by approximately 3:30p.m. Employee #1 was then replaced at the test table by Employee #2. As Employee #1 walked away from the test table, the door on the PECO separator (a pressure vessel) blew off, releasing pressurized nitrogen gas that sent projectiles flying. Employee #2 was killed, and Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311420830 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 311420830 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |