Accident Summary Nr: 201690146 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125934158 | 02/01/2001 | 2435 | 0 | Sonora Face Co. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2001, the guillotine's computer was not operating correctly. The main maintenance man at the site disconnected the light curtain and wired around the interlock to allow Computer and Crank-Laser operation of the guillotine. The maintenance man fixed the computer but failed to reconnect the light curtain. Guillotine operators used the guillotine by the Crank-Laser Method for three shifts on January 29, 2001, for three shifts on January 30, 2001, and until the accident occurred at approximately 2:00 a.m. on January 31, 2001, when Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right forearm and hand while operating the Monguzzi double-knife guillotine. The "press-foot" of the guillotine caught and pinned down Employee #1's hand and forearm, while the front blade cut through his forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125934158 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |