Accident Summary Nr: 201694304 - Employee Amputates Finger in Extruder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314759903 | 06/05/2012 | 2064 | 311340 | Foodpharma |
Abstract: On May 10, 2010 at approximately 1:05 pm, an employee (EE#1) of FoodPharma was seriously injured when his right little finger got amputated by an Extruder machine (candy bar cutter). This accident was discovered during a planned inspection by the High Hazard South Unit on June 6, 2012 at 9:30 am. The employer did not report the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health. The injury was serious as defined by Section 330(h). FoodPharma is a manufacturer of functional food products located at 10012 S. Painter Ave. Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670. EE#1 was just instructed to operate the Extruder machine with Guillotine (candy bar cutter made by American Machinery MODEL JN-35). While EE#1 was watching to ensure the "caramel chew bites (1"x1")" are separated properly when it comes out of the Extruder machine he got his right little finger amputated by the blade which was cutting the chew bites. The accident was caused by the employer's failure to cover the cutting blade of the Extruder machine (candy bar cutter).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314759903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |