Accident Summary Nr: 202456356 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313380453 | 02/17/2010 | 3083 | 326130 | Avalon Laboratories Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 3, 2010, Employee #1 was working alone in the 2nd operation department of the establishment cutting polyurethane canulae with a pneumatically powered tube cutting machine known as a "chop cut". This machine cuts canulae using a guillotine-type mechanism powered by a pneumatic piston operating at approximately 40-60 pounds per square inch that pushes a blade down upon a yoke with two u-shaped channels designed to accept the bifurcated end of a canula. Actuation of the guillotine piston at the time of the incident was accomplished by depressing a single push button control located on the right front (in relation to the operator) side of the machine. Employee #1 stated that in order for the canula to receive a clean, straight cut, it must be pressed down into the yoke. Reaching into the "front" (left side from operator's view) of the point of operation, Employee #1 pushed the canula down into the yoke with his left hand at which point his right elbow inadvertently depressed the actuation button of the guillotine piston causing the cutting blade of the machine to descend onto his left second index finger amputating it at the tip. A clear plastic guard was installed on the "front" of the machine where Employee #1 had reached into the point of operation that contained an opening measuring 2 3/4 inches wide by 1 inch in height. Cal/OSHA determined that the incident was caused by the chop cut machine not being equipped with a two-hand continuous control or a one-hand continuous control so located that the operator could not reach the control and the point of operation at the same time. The employer was a private limited liability company that manufactures wire-reinforced polyurethane and polyvinyl chloride canulae and other tubing used in artificial hearts and other medical devices. Employee #1 had been employed at Avalong Laboratories as an assembler for 11 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313380453 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |