Accident Summary Nr: 202458220 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Drilling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313388183 | 01/31/2013 | 3612 | 335311 | Central California Power |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 7, 2013, Employee #1, a welder, was drilling holes on the deck of a trailer. The employee was using a hole maker portable magnetic base drill machine. The drill machine was magnetically attached to the trailer and Employee #1 lowered the bit with his right hand on a lever. Employee #1 placed his left hand too close to the drill bit as it was rotating and his glove became entangled in the rotating drill bit of a drilling machine. The employee's fifth finger was amputated and damage to tendons in his fourth finger. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. The employee remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313388183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |