Accident Summary Nr: 202612636 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Flower Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314793712 | 01/13/2011 | 5193 | 424930 | Monterey Bay Bouquet Acquisition Partners, Llc Dba |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 am on January 8, 2011, Employee #1, Monterey Bay Bouquet Acquisition Partners, Llc Dba, was cutting the lower portion of a flower bouquet inside the opening of the flower cutter. She was using a FlowerTech Model Number 240 B, Serial Number 0086821 cutting machine. She used the pedal control and activated the knife of the machine to cut the stems. The knife, which slides horizontal when activated, performed like a horizontal guillotine. Employee #1 accidentally stepped on the control, while her hand was in the opening of the machine, severing four fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Watsonville Community Hospital and then transported and admitted to San Francisco Pacific Medical Center (Davis Branch) for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314793712 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |