Accident Summary Nr: 35416.015 - Employee in helicopter crash is killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
764002.015 | 11/28/2012 | 237130 | Great Southwestern Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 27, 2012, Employee #1 was elevated by a helicopter 50 feet above the ground sitting in a seat installing travelers on the lower arm of a transmission line tower. The helicopter lost power and fell to the ground pulling the Employee #1 with it. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 764002.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |