Accident Summary Nr: 93793.015 - Employee caught-in trench collapse is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216362.015 | 03/09/2017 | 238990 | Stark Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on March 9, 2017, an employee was installing SITEDRAIN Strip 6000 Series on the interior side of a trench. The SITEDRAI Strip 6000 Series became folded and employees were unable to pour gravel onto it. The employee entered the trench, approximately 40 feet from strip needing to be corrected, from the backfilled side and ran to go adjust the strip. The employee adjusted the strip to its desired position when the trench caved in, covering his entire body underneath. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216362.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |