Accident Summary Nr: 101350262 - One employee killed, one injured when lift basket crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110101144 | 04/01/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Earl Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 31, 1998, Employees #1 and #2 were greasing the stanchions of elevator #4 under the edge of the flight deck of the USS John F. Kennedy. They were standing in the basket of a JLG aerial lift on the elevator #4 platform (hanger deck level), with the boom extended to the underside of the flight deck. After approximately 25 minutes, Employees #1 and #2 were lowering themselves to the hanger deck level when the elevator unexpectedly ascended toward the flight deck. Both employees were crushed under the lip of the flight deck while they were in the basket. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries; Employee #2 sustained multiple injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110101144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 110101144 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |