Accident Summary Nr: 170744783 - Fire fighter dies of heart attack induced by heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306159088 | 09/02/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Owego Vill Fire Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was engaged in firefighting at a lumber sawmill. He was on the exterior of the structure in firefighter turnout gear with no respirator manning a hose line near the head saw control area. After being relieved, he went to the recovery area and had shortness of breath and described as overheated. Employee #1 drank water and was cooled by wet towels and did not have chest pain and refused to go to the hospital. Employee #1, after one-half hour, agreed to be transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died on September 2, 2003.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306159088 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |