Accident Summary Nr: 200201317 - Employee killed from fall out of bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303930820 | 12/28/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Burford'S Tree Surgeons, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 22, 2000, Employee #1, and two other employees were trimming trees. Employee #1 was inside the bucket of a utility truck, approximately 55-ft high, severing a 20-ft long limb from a 75-ft high tree with his chain saw. He was trimming the tree without a safety belt and harness. The two other employees were standing on the ground holding a rope tied to the limb. As Employee #1 cut the limb along the back side and the front side, the limb started to lean toward him. Employee #1 told the other employees to pull the rope tighter as he proceeded to move the bucket out of harms way. However, the limb twisted and separated from the tree. It fell hitting one of the employees on the ground and the boom of the utility truck resulting in the destabilization of the bucket. As the bucket overturned, Employee #1 fell from the bucket and struck his head upon the ground. The result of the impact caused him to receive traumatic cephalic (head) injuries that were fatal. He died at the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303930820 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |