Accident Summary Nr: 200410611 - One employee killed, eight injured in storage tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300311867 | 08/13/2001 | 4212 | 0 | J R Trucking Inc |
300311883 | 08/13/2001 | 3567 | 0 | Shared System Technology |
300311826 | 07/17/2001 | 2911 | 324110 | Motiva Enterprises Llc |
300311859 | 07/18/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Conectiv Operating Services Company |
Abstract: Motiva Enterprises LLC, is a refinery. Motiva has a subcontractor, Washington Group International Inc., which is responsible for the majority of the maintenance activities at the refinery. At 2:00 p.m. on July 17, 2001, four employees of Washington Group were directed to remove a section of grating for a catwalk around an acid storage tank in the acid tank farm. The tank farm consists of six atmospheric storage tanks. Each one is 47-feet high by 32-feet wide. The tanks contain spent and fresh sulfuric acid. The employees were replacing grating around one of the tanks in the morning, which was conducted without incident. After lunch, the employees proceeded to another area of the tank farm and began to remove the grating around Tank 393. Tank 393 had various holes in the tank. The tank contained spent sulfuric acid from the alkylation process in the refinery. The spent sulfuric acid contains approximately five to eight hydrocarbons with a flash point below 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The employees were removing the grating with an air arc. During the course of removing the grating there was an explosion. Employee #1 was killed and eight other employees were injured and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300311867 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 300311883 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 300311826 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 300311826 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
5 | 300311826 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
6 | 300311859 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators | ||
7 | 300311859 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
8 | 300311826 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |