Accident Summary Nr: 200420172 - Employee Is Killed When Pressurized Pipe Ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311093728 | 03/10/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Ivey'S Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 2009, Employee #1 was testing a newly-installed 6 in. steel fire protection water main. When it was pressurized with air, a 6 in. pipe cap flew off the end of the pipe and struck Employee #1's forehead, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311093728 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |