Accident Summary Nr: 201055027 - Employee Killed While In Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126081819 | 03/02/2001 | 2911 | 0 | International Catalyst Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on February 22, 2001, Employee #1, an In-Vessel Technician for International Catalyst Incorporated, was vacuuming hydrophoric catalyst material in an inert nitrogen atmosphere of an approximate 100 foot hydrocracker reactor unit. He was working with another employee and they were both wearing airline respirator systems. Employee #1, who was not secured to the retrieval line connected to the overhead hoist, began to exit the reactor by use of a ladder. He became entangled with some equipment at the tray section located between bed #1 and bed #2 of the reactor. While he attempted to untangle himself, another employee pulled on Employee #1's umbilical cord which housed the primary and secondary lines, cable, and communication line. In the process of moving him, Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the working platform of bed #2. Other employees sent down a hoist to bring Employee #1 up and out of the vessel. After getting Employee #1 out of the vessel, Employee #1 was transported to Mary Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126081819 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Technicians, n.e.c. |