Accident Summary Nr: 201082963 - Employee Has Burns In Hands And Legs From Diesel Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300801628 | 03/27/2001 | 0172 | 0 | Fruit Harvesting Service |
Abstract: On January 25, 2001, Employee #1, a foreman on a farm labor contracting crew and a contractee, suffered from second and third degree burns in his hands and legs from a diesel explosion. The Farm Labor Contractor was his brother. The crew was removing vines from the vineyard. As the weather became cold, the farmer/foreman supplied a smudge pot so the crew could take a break and warm up as needed. The smudge pot uses diesel fuel, and it was running out. The foreman asked a crew member to obtain some fuel. He did so, bringing it in a red five-gallon fuel can. When the foreman poured the fuel into the smudge pot, it ignited and sprayed him with lit fuel. According to Employee #1, he had done this process many times before. He theorized that, at some time prior to the incident, his father in law had inadvertently put some gasoline in the fuel can, which ignited when he put it in the smudge pot. Employee #1 said his father in law was 80 years old and was getting forgetful at times. Employee #1 said the fuel in the can did not smell like gasoline, but cannot see any other way the accident could have occurred. His employer has a strong safety program, and Employee #1 was responsible for implementing the program. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300801628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |